Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing Server 2008 Enterprise with Server 2012 Standard Domain Controller

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I have 7 Domain Controllers across 5 sites running either Server 2003 or 2008.  In my HQ, I have 2 Servers running server 2008 Enterprise that are domain controllers.  I would like to start by demoting one of these servers from being a DC, Reformat it and do a clean install of Server 2012 then promote to DC.  Also, name it with the previous name.  Once that is complete, I would do the same with the other server.  The end result would be both DC's in my HQ are running 2012.  I would then be able to start addressing branch offices.

Aside from running the Add/Remove roles under server manager and removing the AD role, is there anything I should be aware of?  I would assume wait sometime for all the other sites to realize the DC has been removed before adding the 2012 DC with the same name.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 39275730
On the 2008 servers you can run dcpromo to demote the boxes when you are ready.    Ace has a great blog on reusing IP/name on new DCs

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/09/remove-an-old-dc-and-introduce-a-new-dc-with-the-same-name-and-ip-address.aspx

When you introduce the first 2012 DC it will upgrade the schema for you in the background.  Just make sure there are no errors and that AD replication is working.

You will be at schema version 56 after the 2012 DCs come into play

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2013/06/windows-server-2012-r2-preview-schema.html

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 664 total points
ID: 39275736
Ya, that is correct, demote one DC, make sure if server hold FSMO role move to another server and then demote it. Later install 2012 and upgrade to new server. I suggest to use new name for 2012 server. Rest is easy.

more to read
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mlongoh earned 668 total points
ID: 39275738
You need to check if the one you're going to demote and rebuild has any FSMO roles and if so, transfer them to the other DC.  Then I'd make sure that the other DC (or some other server) is handling DNS and DHCP completely (some DHCP scopes get split between servers so you need to make sure that every service that this DC is providing is handled by something else), and then demote the DC, remove it from the domain, delete the object in AD, and do your rebuild.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 39275872
Will I have an issue with Exchange 2007?  I will not be able to raise my domain functional level from 2003 at this time until I can replace my 2003 DC in a remote site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39277278
If you are planning migrate PDC role holder then you should also consider migrating Time service role
Refer my below article and configure new PDC role holder as authoritative time server

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_10789-Time-Service-Configuration.html
0