Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012 Warning regarding .net framework 3.5, 4

Posted on 2013-06-25
12
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
Hi,

I have a project that is coded with a 3rd party reference (example.dll) namespace and I can't compile the code.  I receive:

The primary reference "3rdparty.client, version=0.0.0.0, ..." could not be resolved because it was built against the .netframework 4.0 framework.  This is a higher version than the currently targeted framework .netframework 3.5.

The only option available under Project -> project1 properties -> application tab, is .net framework 3.5.

I've went to the website it directed me to, but I can't install the pack kb2600211 because it's blocked by my system.

I'm not sure where to go from here.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:jands
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39275750
did u try install .net 4.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 39275812
Yes, it says I already have 4.5 installed, so it wouldn't let me continue.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39275931
open the Environment Variables, what are the values for TEMP and TMP?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 39276115
They are both pointing to %userprofile%\appdata\local\temp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 39276117
The previous post was for the user.

The System variables are both pointed to c:\windows\temp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 39282039
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39283744
Do u see in programs installed the .net 4.5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 39290633
Yes...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39290931
Did u try to reinstall it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 39293101
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 39293896
Found out SharePoint 2010 doesn't support .NET 4.0.

So, how can I create a visual web part with a reference to a namespace developed with 4.0?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39297319
I would say you can't.
0