Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL with no downtime

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have a Server 2008 r2 machine running SQL 2008. I have one database that I want as much up time as possible. I do not have any shared storage. I have 4 servers that are running ESXi 5.1.

Is it possible to have more SQL up time (HA)  without a cluster?

Also when people use a cluster with shared storage isn't the shared storage a major vulnerability? So when the SAN goes down it takes down every single server? Right now when a server goes down only 25% of services are affected.
0
Comment
Question by:Biofilminc
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39276226
For what you want you need clustered sql instances running on clustered storage pools. 1# removes the sql server dependency and #2 removes the storage dependency.  None of this comes free.. Double the storage costs (including the subsystem) plus double the server costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 39276248
I found this

SQL Server 2012 AlwaysOn Availability Groups –  an AlwaysOn Availability Group is created between several standalone SQL Server instances. At least you need 2 different SQL Server instances. All instances that participating in an AlwaysOn Availability Group don’t need any Shared Storage

Would this work?

I have lots of space and servers so that is no cost. Adding shared storage is a big cost.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39277501
This should work as the database would kept in multiple instances and there would be no need to update the connection string on failover as this is taken care of as part of the Always on Availability Groups.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280121
SQL Server 2012 AlwaysOn Availability Groups
You may want to look into the licensing cost, as that may be a determining factor.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Biofilminc
Biofilminc earned 0 total points
ID: 39281498
Good point. Need an expensive license.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 39292536
The group will work but will cost too much
0