Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery datepicker -- on multiple fields

Posted on 2013-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
How can I do something like
 $("#CreateDate" || "AuthorizedDate").datepicker({....
so can merge the below two
<script type="text/javascript">
sections into one ?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Create.cshtml
 <div class="editor-label">
            @Html.LabelFor(model => model.AuthorizedBy)
        </div>
        <div class="editor-field">
            @Html.EditorFor(model => model.AuthorizedBy)
            @Html.ValidationMessageFor(model => model.AuthorizedBy)
        </div>

@section Scripts {
    @Scripts.Render("~/bundles/jqueryval")
    @Scripts.Render("~/bundles/jqueryui")
    @Styles.Render("~/Content/themes/base/css")

       <script type="text/javascript">
           $(document).ready(function () {
               $("#CreateDate").datepicker({
                   changeMonth: true,
                   changeYear: true
               });
           });
    </script>

           <script type="text/javascript">
               $(document).ready(function () {
                   $("#AuthorizedDate").datepicker({
                       changeMonth: true,
                       changeYear: true
                   });
               });
    </script>
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276284
Normal format for jquery is

 $("#CreateDate,#AuthorizedDate").datepicker({....

have never tried it with the datepicker tho, so may not work
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ScorchD earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276435
Just use a class, then you can have as many as you need and automated.
$( ".datepicker" ).datepicker({ 

Open in new window

0