Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create DNS records at any DNS hosting provider for Office 365 concern

Posted on 2013-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello all,
I am upgrading Ex 2010 to Office 365 using Exchange Hybrid deployment. I am going to create DNS records at any DNS hosting provider for Office 365. However, I am concerning that if I point our public-facing MX record to Exchange Online, instead of our on-premises Exchange server.  It would change our actual mail routing.
Could you please verify it and give me some info about it?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39275854
If you want to keep your on-premises server to receive email from Internet and route it ot Office 365 users. You need to setup a Edge server and need to configure few connectors for office 365 domain.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39275858
In hybrid (usually) you want the MX record to point to on-prem, unless you have some special requirements. Then, the local Exchange server will route the email to Office 365 inf needed (for mailboxes hosted in the cloud, etc).

Since I see it is a bit confusing to you, my recommendation is to take a deep look into the guide before you implement any changes:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2013/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39275898
We will create the MX record that point to Office 365 later but not now. However, we cannot verify the domain in Office 365 and it is still in progress not active yet.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39275910
Whenever you are planning to cut over to office 365, that time you can do this change. For now no change required. Also, I suggest you to check with MS. They you help you more on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39277695
amitkulshrestha,
what do you mean "For now no change required." ?
Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39277709
My situation is I am going to verify the domain and make it active in Office 365. It requires dns records including MX record. We dont want to create a MX record at this time because it would change our actual mail routing. My question is How do I make the domain ready and active without creating a MX record at this time. We will create a MX record later.

I have read some documents that at the domain verification stage, it requires only Cname/A and TXT records. it does not mentions MX record in public dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39278035
I am thinking that I am going to create the MX record but set it to low priority.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278131
Looks like that is the right way. However read this article
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-in/office365-smallbusinesses/hh416759.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39282234
I think I will give Office 365 technical support a call about this to make sure it work correctly. Thanks,
0