[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

get data from cr to database

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Is any way to get data from the report to a table in database?
I mean in the example that im attached  the column ref is a position of the ittem on the sheet compousing by the page number+the number of the item on the sheet, that isnt in the database, is any way to retrive this information to the database?
tsm
edo
Crystal-Reports---requis-totaliz.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39275918
Reporting is meant to be readonly and I am not aware of any way of inserting data from CR into database.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:LinInDenver
LinInDenver earned 1000 total points
ID: 39275922
You can export to an ODBC connection (instead of exporting to PDF, Excel, etc... ODBC is a choice on the export format drop down).

You choose the applicable ODBC to use, then it will prompt you for a login and password. It will prompt you for a table name. Type it in and it will populate that table.

You can really only do this into a new table, which Crystal will create on the fly. Can't append to an existing. Crystal will also determine the column/field names in the table, based on what they are called in the report.

I have done this a lot, and then will typically run an SELECT INTO statement to get the data out of the crystal generated table into the table I want to append it to... then delete the Crystal generated table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39276124
I do not have the option export as odbc in save as options,
IS CR 2008 for vb 2010
tsm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39276232
Are you using CR2008 (stand-alone full version) or the version built for VS2010?

Check the version of Crystal.

DO you have any ODBC database drivers loaded or ODBC connection built?

Did you load the Crystal ODBC export drivers?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276247
Just want to make sure - are you actually attempting to EXPORT the report (clicking the little envelope icon) or are you going to FILE | SAVE AS?

Make sure you are trying Export - the ODBC choice isn't available under "Save As"
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 500 total points
ID: 39277469
Another, less direct, option would be to export the report to something like an Excel file and then using something else to import that file into the db.

 James
0