Solved

Open Source VPN Client

Posted on 2013-06-25
8
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
i need one open source vpn client for our office that is flexible enough to connect to any vpn server,currently we are using asa 5505,with Cisco vpn client with ipsec which does not seem to work on windows 8....any vpn client ipsec/ssl open source advised will be highly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:vagabond1214
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39275938
Take a look at Shrew Soft for a free (and possibly open source) VPN client. I know it works in Windows 7 but I do not know about Windows 8.

If you want a top notch VPN client that will work when the going gets tough, I use NCP Secure Entry on Windows 8 Pro 64-bit. It works a treat. It is not free and not open source, but it is really good. www.ncp-e.com 

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39277801
I can confirm above said - free = ShrewSoft, commercial = NCP. Both are versatile, and able to connect to Cisco and many other (IPSec) devices. No known issues with W8 with both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vagabond1214
ID: 39318936
i got one thsnks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vagabond1214
ID: 39318957
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for vagabond1214's comment #a39318936

for the following reason:

i found it
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39318958
No answer given so this question should be deleted.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39320720
@vagabond1214 - What is the solution you found please?

.... Thinkpads_User
0