Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to split one huge CSV file into 5 files

Posted on 2013-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Please help with the SSIS package, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39275958
CSV Splitter.  Someone I knew in a previous "life" used it all the time.  Free utility.  Get it here:

http://erdconcepts.com/dbtoolbox.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 39276169
Thelug, Thanks for the answer but I needto do it via SSIS, please suggest.
I know we could do using multicast or conditional split but not sure about the exact process
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39322298
1. Are you splitting an input file or an output file?
2. Are you splitting based on row/records or by columns?
3. What kind of logic are you using to do the split?
4. When you say "huge", just how big is the file?

============
have you looked at Powershell?
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/70319/Splitting-CSV-file-based-on-content-in-one-line-us
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/PowerShell-Split-large-log-6f2c4da0
http://michielw.blogspot.com/2012/05/powershell-split-text-file-in-multiple.html

============
free CSV splitter to use while you are working on a complete solution
http://www.mydigitallife.info/download-free-csv-splitter-to-split-csv-files-easily/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Bhadauria earned 2000 total points
ID: 39322764
yes you can do it SSIS..
you have to use single  Flat file source and multiple  flat file destinations

if you want to split data based on row values then use Conditional Split ..
check  below link....
http://henkvandervalk.com/speeding-up-ssis-bulk-inserts-into-sql-server


If you want to Split data base on colums... then use multicast..
check below link..
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6213847/using-multi-cast-transformation-for-destinations-with-different-columns 

Thanks,
Saurabh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 39334914
Thanks a lot Saurabh I will give it a try
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 39625802
thanks
0