Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"suspend to RAM" - how does it work ?

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi,
I want to understand how does "suspend to RAM" works (on x86 systems).
First of all how does it work from HW point of view. Is there a short paper/presentation/movie which explains the subject ?
     What goes to sleep ?
     What still has power ?
     What is the "resume" process ?

Thanks
zmau
0
Comment
Question by:zmau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39275955
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 39275992
Thanks,
It does not answer the above questions.

I am especially interested in :
1) The process of "going to sleep".
2) The process of "resuming from sleep".

At the moment I am interested in the system point of view.
Something like :
A) The OS shuts down X from now on the software can only do YYYY
B) Then the CPU closes A, B, C
C) From now on the software can only do XXXX
D) Then the HW closes all CPU's
E) From now on the software can not anything.
F) the following units (ZZ + VV) of the CPU still have power in order to maintain BBBBB

Something similar for the resuming process.




Thanks
zmau
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 600 total points
ID: 39276045
There are links as well to other stuff near the bottom. Have a look around youll find what it is your looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 39276093
can you please be more specific ?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39277166
i believe you will find this article helpful (6 pages):
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/611
0