?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 - Cannot migrate mailboxes

Posted on 2013-06-25
16
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I am trying to migrate from Exchange 2003 on SBS 2003 to Exchange 2010 on Server 2008 R2.  Everytime I try to move a mailbox I get this error.

I have made sure that include inheritable permissions is checked on the user.

Anyone have any ideas?



Please see diagnostic text below.

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:04


Administrator
Failed

Error:
MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to make connection to the server. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1283)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 9624    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Detection location: 501
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncacn_ip_tcp
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string: gmhs-srv-2-01.gmhs.local
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -545057711
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662
    Lid: 45169   StoreEc: 0x824    
    Lid: 44273  
    Lid: 59431   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx called [length=117]
    Lid: 34855   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx returned [ec=0x503][length=56][latency=15]
    Lid: 59505   StoreEc: 0x503    
    Lid: 52465   StoreEc: 0x503    
    Lid: 60065  
    Lid: 33777   StoreEc: 0x503    
    Lid: 59805  
    Lid: 52209   StoreEc: 0x503    
    Lid: 56583  
    Lid: 52487   StoreEc: 0x503    
    Lid: 19778  
    Lid: 27970   StoreEc: 0x503    
    Lid: 17730  
    Lid: 25922   StoreEc: 0x503    

Warning:
When an item can't be read from the source database or it can't be written to the destination database, it will be considered corrupted. By specifying a non-zero BadItemLimit, you are requesting that Exchange not copy such items to the destination mailbox. At move completion, these corrupted items won't be available in the destination mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39275914
Is this for all users or one mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39275934
all users that I have tried so far.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39275940
If you have a Firewall on the SBS 2003 Server or Windows 2008 R2 server, please disable it and try again - that may include ISA server or 3rd party AV software as some have Firewalls built in which can hamper communications.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39275951
firewalls are off by default in my domain.  I push a policy to disable them, plus disabled them when building the server.

I have double checked them also and they are not on.

No antivirus exists on these servers nor do i have any third party firewall servers.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39276000
Okay - what Authentication methods do you have enabled on the Default SMTP Virtual Server on the SBS server?  You need all 3 enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39276013
Anonymous access checked - resolve anonymous email not checked
Basic authentication checked - requires TLS encryption not checked
Integrated Windows Authentication checked.

I am trying to decommission this badly built SBS 2003 box.  I have done many 2003 to 2010 and have never had this many issues with a migration.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39276038
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39276050
Yes i have even stopped and restarted it a couple times thinking it was the issue and it was not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39276054
i have also created a box on the 2010 exchange and tried to reverse migrate it to 2003 and that does not work either.  Same error.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39276073
Can you ping the NETBIOS name of the SBS server from the 2008 server and vice-versa?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39276084
yes can ping back and forth no problem.  I can do anything across the servers I need to besides get the exchanges to talk.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39276107
Did the Routing Group Connector get created?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39276136
I have one that is showing on both servers and it is a routing group between the two servers.

But on each server looking at the routing group connector, it only shows itself in the connector.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276147
Okay - sounds fine.

Can you reboot both servers please and try the move again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39276249
ok that worked.  I migrated a box with no issues.

Weird thing is i have rebooted twice before that and same error.  I didnt make any changes either since the last reboot.

Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39276258
The Inherited permissions (if you applied them) can take a couple of hours to take effect, but either way, glad you are working now.

Alan
0