[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does Kiwi Syslog analyze and store logs?

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello Everyone,

Does the Kiwi Syslog (enterprise) analyze data? Will I have to purchase different software to store and analyze my logs. I would like to run reports as well. I have looked online and I see that you can us SQL with the enterprise software but I am not sure if that is all that I will need.

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Sherri
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39277346
It appears to at least from the product info page.
http://www.kiwisyslog.com/products/kiwi-syslog-server/product-features.aspx

grab the trial and see if it fits your liking.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39277881
kiwi syslog really start off as a collection repository centrally. it has tool like log viewer for log viewing and perform the search but it is all driven by analyst themselves.  With Solarwinds Log and Event Mgr (LEM), that gives the analysis capability. The point is more from the SIEM perspective if log is collected and send over to SIEM to further digest and flagged alerts.

Gartner has a good paper on SIEM capability and use case, this include Solarwind. Primarily looking into area below.
-real time monitoring,
-threat intelligence,
-behaviour profiling,
-data and user monitoring,
-application monitoring,
-analytics,
-log mgmt and reporting
-deployment/support simplicity  
-use cases

Excerpt for Solarwind -

Log management and reporting: Log management capabilities are provided. Users indicate that predefined reports are very close to what is needed for compliance reporting, and that, when light customization is needed, it is easy to accomplish.

Deployment and support simplicity: SolarWinds provides technology that is well-suited to its target market, requiring only light customization through easy-to-use interfaces. SolarWinds does not provide on-site implementation support services to its customers, but is working to certify deployment service partners on SolarWinds LEM.

Use cases: SolarWinds LEM is well-suited to smaller enterprises that require effective threat monitoring and compliance reporting, with a technology that is easy to deploy and maintain. There is an especially good fit for small organizations that also need endpoint control functions.

http://new.dss.lv/f/Critical_Capabilities_for_Security_Information_and_Event_Management_-_2013_Q1Labs_IBM_Security_Systems.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Sherri
ID: 39278401
Thank you very much for the insight and a starting point to finding the software that I actually need
0