Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 CALs?

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-31
Hi everyone,

I was wondering if anyone knew of a place where I could get some legitimate SBS 2003 CALs, I have a server that is over the limit due to some recent growth in the company and certain users can't connect to Exchange due to the licensing being over the limit.  I have a key that I can use to put an additional 25 CALs on the server but I don't want to use that until they actually purchase the licenses.  I had heard that you can buy server 2008 CALs and downgrade them to 2003, but what I'm wondering is if that's still the case and if there would be any kind of issues trying to use a 2008 CAL for SBS 2003.  Any links or help is greatly appreciated, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ctagle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39275999
This reference:
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/24953-do-windows-server-2008-cals-work-for-2003-r2-as-well

seems to imply you are correct and that downgrade rights apply.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276100
If you want "legitimate" CALs then yes, you need to newer CALs and downgrade. 2003 CALs have long been off the market. Regarding downgrade rights, the newer CALs don't come with 2003 keys, so buy VL and call MS to get older keys. If you buy OEM, you'll get the runaround between the reseller and MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctagle
ID: 39276395
Well I have a key already that will add 25 CALs to the server, so it would seem that as long as the client pays for 25 server 2008 CALs they're in the clear?

EDIT: 20 CALs, my bad
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39276566
Licensing is an odd beast. If it were me, I'd contact MS and get documented downgrade keys to avoid even the appearance of impropriety.
0