[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Form: simple question

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Dear experts -
I think this is simple, but can't get it to work:
There is no space to squeeze in an invoice number field on a form. Instead, when the user tabs out of the invoice amount field, I put in code in the after update event of the field to invoke a popup where the user can enter the invoice number. This works fine.
However, if the user (intuitively) hits shift-enter (to save) after entering the invoice number, it seems to be simultaneously invoking the popup AND the form before update.
Is there some way to only have the popup appear - i.e., if user tries to save record and invoice number isn't entered, the popup is invoked first?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276022
You might be able to use the main forms BeforeUpdate event to check for the invoice.  If the Invoice has not been entered, you could call the popup form, enter the invoice # and enter it into the main form.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LCCSAM
ID: 39276035
What version of MS Access are you using?
I would consider putting the code for the "popup" in the On Lost Focus or On Exit event and see if that works. (On Change may work for you as well)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39276851
simple solution that gets the job done -
0