[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vertical-align=middle and nested tables not working

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello

I have a table nested inside the cell of an outer table. The vertical alignment of the table cell of the outer table is vertical-align: middle. However the nested table is aligned at the top of the cell and not the middle. Please can you tell me what I am dong wrong. You can see the nested table on this page

http://www.docexdemo.com/retrofit/book-mot.php

if you look at the dates for june 25th onwards

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276237
Same problem as your other post - the 25 of June is in its own table which has a margin of 1.2em on line 94 of default.css - this is pusing the date up.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39276439
The elements with class td_day_past  have the vertical alignment correct but the other elements do not have a class the applies vertical alignment.

You should have a default style applied to every cell, and then apply more specific styles with a second class.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39277092
But the real problem is the margin-bottom - remove that and the layout will be correct.
0