?
Solved

Referencing a sheet via cell

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I want to  set up a vlookup within a workbook and I want to be able to pick my worksheet based on a date in cell A2.  The range will always be the same but the worksheet I am referencing will be dynamic based on the date in A2.  this is the formula +IFERROR(VLOOKUP(E$3,'16-Jun-2013'!$B$31:$O$78,MATCH($B11,'16-Jun-2013'!$B$3:$O$3,0),0),0)
0
Comment
Question by:Jenedge73
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:telyni19
ID: 39276078
I suggest using the Indirect formula with a Text format of the date in cell A2. Try this:
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(E$3,INDIRECT(TEXT(A2,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"!$B$31:$O$78",MATCH($B11,INDIRECT(TEXT(A2,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"!$B$3:$O$3",0),0),0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 39276163
All my worksheets are named DD-MMM-YYYY and in cell A2 I have a date.  I had to add parentheses to the formula however I keep getting a Ref error any ideas?=VLOOKUP(E$3,INDIRECT(TEXT(A2,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"!$B$31:$O$78"),MATCH($B4,INDIRECT(TEXT(A2,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"!$B$3:$O$3"),0),0)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
telyni19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276175
Try adding single quotes around the sheet names, then:
=VLOOKUP(E$3,INDIRECT("'"&TEXT(A2,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"'!$B$31:$O$78"),MATCH($B4,INDIRECT("'"&TEXT(A2,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"'!$B$3:$O$3"),0),0)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39276183
=VLOOKUP(E$3,INDIRECT(TEXT(A2,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"!$B$31:$O$78"),MATCH($B4,INDIRECT(TEXT(A2,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"!$B$3:$O$3"),0),0

Should $B4 be $B11 (as per your original question)?
0