Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

# tar -cpvzf /home/oracle/db112.tgz . tar: illegal option -- z

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi experts.

Aix 6.1 - as root I can't do this, any ideas?

# tar -cpvzf /home/oracle/db112.tgz .
tar: illegal option -- z
0
Comment
Question by:LindaC
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gt2847c
ID: 39276057
Looks like the built in AIX tar doesn't support the compression option.  You may have to go find a copy of GNU Tar or gzip the tar file.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 39276064
So how to execute is as tar -cvf <name>.tar?

What is the p for
What is the z for?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1900 total points
ID: 39276070
Hi,

sad to say, but AIX' tar does not support the "-z" (=compress) option.

You could create your tar archive without this option and compress it afterwards, like

# tar -cpvf /home/oracle/db112.tar .
# compress /home/oracle/db112.tar

This will result in a compressed file /home/oracle/db112.tar.Z

AIX does not have gzip, so you must use "compress".

By the way, "-p" means "preserve permissions".

Alternatively, if you have root access and are allowed to install open source software you could get yourself GNU tar (which supports "-z") and install it.

It's here:

http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Tar

"gettext" is a prerequisite which you must install beforehand:

http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Gettext

Sorry, no better news!

wmp
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gt2847c
gt2847c earned 100 total points
ID: 39276092
-p preserves permissions on the file, but that's on the extract
-z (in those versions of tar that support it) is use gzip compression

a .tgz file is a gzipped tar file (by convention)

so:

-c = create
-v = verbose
-f = specify output or input filename depending on operation

tar -cvf filename.tar /directory/

Will create a a filename.tar file from whatever is in /directory/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 39276128
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39277249
You can do the equivalent of:

tar -cpvzf /home/oracle/db112.tgz .

with

tar -cpvf - . | gzip -c >/home/oracle/db112.tgz
0