Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 4503 switch blade module replacement

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Want to run this by you guys,

  When replacing a blade on a Cisco switch ( a WS-X4148-RJ45V being replaced with a WS-X4548-GB-RJ45 blade), is it required to default the interfaces to restore the switch configuration to a baseline configuration when after installing the new blade (in order to have a clean unconfigured blade after the replacement)? Will the switch maintain the configs from the previous blade if it is simply swapped out for a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:Networking_Enthusiast
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39277613
The switch tries to retain the config of the interfaces, but in your case it most likely won't be able to, as the interfaces will have new names: FastEthernet x/y -> GigabitEthernet x/y.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 39277854
TimotiSt is correct. The other common issue would be QoS as some cards have hardware that handle QoS differently and commands aren't always compatible.

I would suggest pulling the current config for the blade and do a simple notepad edit/replace to change all the interface names to gigabit. Then when you replace the blade, apply the module's config. Easy peasy.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39278898
My experience is that even if the ports were the same speed, when a different card is installed the switch will toss out the old config. Either doing "copy start runn" or rebooting the switch would install the old config back on the card except where features are actually different. In your case though with different port speeds, you will have to manually reconfigure.
0