Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Command Line -Correct?

Posted on 2013-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Need to update the time server on PDC and the other servers in the domain. Is this correct?

Command on PDC’s
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"ntpserver1.ourserver.com,0x8 ntpserver2.ourserver.com,0x8" /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update
w32tm /resync /rediscover

Command on all other domain servers.
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /reliable:no /update
w32tm /resync
w32tm /resync
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eexchangetech
eexchangetech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276186
On a PDC
Start elevated command prompt
W32tm /query /status

Source will be CMOS or System Clock (if there aren't any source configured)

Net Stop W32Time
W32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:"64.4.10.33"
W32tm /config /reliable:yes
Net Start W32Time
W32tm /config /update

W32tm /query /status
Source should now be 64.4.10.33  (time.windows.com) using IP address is nice as it avoids warning message from source Time-Service event id 134 due to DNS issues

On clients or other servers joined to a domain
Start elevated command prompt
W32tm /resync

W32tm /query /status
Source should now be your PDC
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276305
If necessary, on any machine you could run the following to reset them all to defaults which would make sure they use the domain hierarchy.
net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time
0