[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Remote Logon for Local administrator with group policy

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I'm trying to disable remote logon for just the local administrator account on every workstation thats on our domain.  I would like to use group policy to do so.  IS there a way to accomplish this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:IslandIT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39277358
remove the administrator local account from the remote desktop users local group
0
 

Author Comment

by:IslandIT
ID: 39277844
can you do that through group policy?  When I try and add administrator it asks for the local administrator of the DC.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278269
when adding local users to GPO you have to avoid using AD to select the user so it forces the local account to be used.

Just type 'administrator' directly in the box instead of using the browse/AD search box
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39278332
Start | Run | Gpedit.msc if editing the local policy or chose the appropriate policy and edit it.

2. Computer Configuration | Windows Settings | Security Settings | Local Policies | User Rights Assignment.
3. Find and double click "Deny logon through Remote Desktop Services"
4. Add the user and / or the group that you would like to dny access.
5. Click ok.
6. Either run gpupdate /force /target:computer or wait for the next policy refresh for this setting to take effect.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2258492
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39278394
Group PolicyAfter Policy
0