Solved

Sonic Wall Firewall OSPF

Posted on 2013-06-25
16
2,666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
How do i configure OSPF to advertise routes in the SOnic Wall?

Thanks,

Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 333 total points
ID: 39277488
conf t
router ospf 100
 network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0
 network 172.16.5.8 0.0.0.0 area 0
 network 10.1.2.3 0.0.0.0 area 0
end
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 167 total points
ID: 39277827
You need to go into Routing > Advanced Routing mode and enable/define interface running OSPF. Specific to the configuration, you can check out this steps

https://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/support/2213.html?fuzeurl=http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/ext/kbdetail.aspx?kbid=8086#13722504514301&height=14652

Details of OSPF config found in
http://help.mysonicwall.com/sw/eng/405/ui2/23100/Network/OSPFv2_Configuration.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39277931
Great, thanks.  So using the commands above and then the network command will add the advertisements?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39277991
If you use the CLI, yes. Otherwise, you'll have to navigate through the GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39278026
where do I add the advertisements in the GUI?  The code above seems to be cisco, it is not working in the sonicwall
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39278102
What model Sonicwall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39278113
Its an NSA E5500
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 333 total points
ID: 39278194
Sonicwall CLI is almost identical to Cisco for some configurations.  Not sure about your model.

For the GUI, it should be pretty straightforward. Network->Routing. Then select Advanced Routing.  Finally enable it on the interfaces you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39278238
I found this and  the first command:

route ars-ospf is available, but do you know what it does?



https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/ext/kbdetail.aspx?kbid=10470&p=t

I did enable ospf from the gui, although there is no place to advertise routes, or is that done under routing?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 333 total points
ID: 39278758
Once OSPF is enabled on the interface, it will automatically form adjacencies and advertise all OSPF networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39278826
okay, great - so i wont need to add any?  For some reason the other side is not seeing it but we can see theirs.  Do you think perhaps something it is I am missing?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 333 total points
ID: 39278833
OSPF needs to be entered on all the interface that are to be part of the OSPF area. Or you can have OSPF redistribute the connected networks into OSPF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39278839
some of the interfaces don't have those networks is the issue; would enabling them on each interface fix this? Also how do I redistribute?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39278939
some of the interfaces don't have those networks is the issue; would enabling them on each interface fix this?
Yes.  That's the easiest way.

Also how do I redistribute?
On the OSPF configuration screen, there should be a checkbox for "Redistribute Connected".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39279356
thanks, seems to be working for local networks, how about networks in another office connected via vpn, how can i get them visible?
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 167 total points
ID: 39280169
can check out the link I shared in earlier post
http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/ext/kbdetail.aspx?kbid=8607&p=t

http://kb.guru-corner.com/admin/attachments/utm__vpn__configuring_dynamic_route_based_vpn_using_ospf.pdf

Use of Redistribute Remote VPN Networks - Enables or disables the advertising of static (Policy Based Routing) routes into the RIP system.
0