Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM going to "sleep"

Posted on 2013-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I have a virtual PC (VPC) running Windows 7. If i log into the VPC through the vSphere client it works fine. If i try to log in using RDC i get:

RDC Cannot connect bc of one of the following:

1) RDC not enabled
2) Remote computer turned off
3) Remote computer not available on the network

None of these conditions is true.

Why would the VPC not be available
0
Comment
Question by:mikesiegel
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39276145
Is RDS enabled and allowed through the firewall? Have you tried using the IP instead of computer name? are you able to communicate with this PC in any other way can you for example ping the machine?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39276153
try telnet <ip address of machine> 3389 ?

respond Remote Desktop Connection - ENABLED, no response, Remote Desktop Connection DISABLED or BLOCKED!

if the VM is going to sleep and turning off, and they can do, go to a Suspend State

Disable Power Management in the VM.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LCCSAM
LCCSAM earned 664 total points
ID: 39276155
Have you tried turning off "Hybrid Sleep Mode"? (instructions can be found here INSTRUCTIONS )
I use this method on a PC which I connect to through RDP exclusively.

(This PC is on 24/7 however so turning off this mode may increase energy usage!)
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 668 total points
ID: 39276173
Most likely power management in the VM is turned on.  Turn off power management and that may resolve the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 39276897
how do you disable power management in the VM
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39276970
same way you do it in a physical machine.  Essentially the VM is going to hibernate and there is no virtual power button you can press to get it out of it easily.  Go to control panel and go to power options and disable screen and hard drive shut down
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 39276976
thanks but the previous solutions solved it for me
0