Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conditional formatting with nulls.

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I'm trying to change the background color of a textbox based on values. Right now I have values that have nulls but I can't seem to get that to work. I want the background to be white if null. This is what I have tried so far.

=SWITCH(Fields!field1.Value < 90,"Red",
Fields!field1.Value = "","white",
Fields!field1.Value is nothing,"white")
0
Comment
Question by:NickMalloy
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39276661
Try this instead -

=IIF(IsNothing(Fields!field1.Value), "White", "Red")

This will set the background to white if field1 is empty and red if it contains a value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 39278359
It can't be read for any value. It has to be red only if the condition applies. I tried this and it still colors red when the item is blank.

=SWITCH(Fields!Field1.Value < 85,"Red",
IsNothing(Fields!Field1.Value), "White")
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1200 total points
ID: 39278891
The Switch function evaluates from first to last expression, this should have a better result:

=SWITCH(IsNothing(Fields!Field1.Value), "White",
  Fields!Field1.Value < 85,"Red")

If that still doesn't work, try this:

=IIF(IsNothing(Fields!Field1.Value), "White",
  Switch(Fields!Field1.Value < 85,"Red", true, "White"))
0