Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I have a 2008 server with three partitions. I want to install Exchange 2007 and it is recommended to install the mailbox and logs in different partitions. When I start installing Exchange, I get to the Readiness Checks and I do not see anywhere that I would be able to change where some of the features get installed. The only one that I see is the application is installed on the C: partition. What am I missing? This is my first Exchange 2007 install. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AD_Tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276229
Setup your exchange database and then follow below instructions to move database and logs to different folder

Using the Management Console goto Server Configuration > Mailbox

Right-click on First Storage Group and select Move Storage Group Path

This will move the log files and update the system path.

 

Right-click on Mailbox Database and choose Move Database Path

This will move the database files.

 

Perform the same steps for the Second Storage Group and the Public Folder Database.


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/32a467bd-3929-4ab0-9673-e3b21fa18cd9/how-can-i-move-exchange-2007-db-and-storage-group-to-another-drive-im-running-out-of-space-on-c
0
 

Author Comment

by:AD_Tech
ID: 39276311
thanks subhashishlaha
Another couple of question.
So does this means that during the installation there is no option to redirect where to install these features, correct? Also, just to let you know that this new server has 2 500gig drives mirrored with C:, D:, E: partitions. This is also not the first Exchange install. We currently have Exchange 2007 on a Server 2003 that is having some issues. Since we are going with a new box we decided to go with 2008. Can I get all migrated first and after taking down the old server move the databases and the logs at that time? What are your thoughts? Thank again
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276828
Are logs and databases going to be on different spindles.
During the install you can choose where you want the exchange 2007 to be installed.  
So with  a default intall everything would be installed on the C drive.
 you can move create or move databases and logs to the D and E drives.
Once you setup the new exchange 2007 server you can move a couple of test mailboxes and make sure that everything is working fine.
Then you can move all the mailboxes.

Also.
1.) You need to make firewall changes for SMTP traffic.
2.) You need modify/create new send and receive connector.
3.) Also you need to install SAN cert on the new certificate for webmail and activesync.

Any reason why you are not upgrading to exchange 2013 as part of this migration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AD_Tech
ID: 39278030
Thanks guys, I sure appreciate the help.
0