Solved

Initialization Failure Exchange 2010 EMC

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Exchange 2010 was working perfectly, and now we have the Initialization Failure, error 500, HTTP:

Connecting to the remote server failed with the following error message:  The WinRM Client received an HTTP server error status (500), but the remote service did not include any other information about the cause of the failure.  for more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.  It was running the command 'Discover-ExchangeServer -UseWIA $true -SuppressError $true

Click here to Retry.

Sometimes a reboot fixes the issue, all services are running as expected, we are yet to remove old SBS2003 Server with Exchange 2003, as we do not yet have the installation media to remove it according to best practice steps found on MSExchange Forums.  Yesterday morning, it connected just fine, and by the end of the day it was returning this error.  I have a new user to setup with a mailbox and need to be able to get this up and going quickly.  I am not an exchange guru, by any stretch of the means...  Any pointers or advice will be greatly appreciated.  Mail is flowing perfectly fine through this machine, but it appears as if this machine does not even recognize the local installation of the 2010 Exchange server.  The CAS role is also on this box.

I must add this also:  the administrator account in AD became corrupt/lost the ability to login to the original PDC, the SBS2003 / Exchange 2003 Server.  The IT Director for this client was forced to hard boot the machine, as it "hung forever" on a restart he ran.  After that, the admin account did not have the ability to login to that machine against the domain, and we had to use his personal account to login and administer the machine.  I finally got the admin account back to working order.  I had to change the admin password in AD, and fix several issues, then we were able to login again with the domain admin credentials.  since then, this error has been consistent.  in the error logs, there are mulitple references to the Domain admin account having issues - unable to lookup account:  admininstrator.  etc..  there are more, but this is most common.  I am not sure if the IT Director here attempted to play hero and disjoin this machine from the domain, or decommission it himself, but this issue is killing me...  let me know if there are specific items you need and i will promptly post them for review.  Im kind of dead in the water here, with the inability to utilize the EXchange 2010 EMC.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:KMLTECH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TMekeel
TMekeel earned 250 total points
ID: 39276254
Please restart IIS (World Wide Web Publishing Service) and test again, see if that helps.


Also, open a command prompt and ping yourmailserver.yourdomain.com
Is it returning an IPv4 address or IPv6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMLTECH
ID: 39276337
Ping returns IPV4 addy:  restarted IIS and still getting the same error, exact same
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39277712
Have you tried a different account with Domain Admin rights?
Have you seen this KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2027063 and this Technet article?  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607221(v=EXCHG.80).aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMLTECH
ID: 39285047
Well,

I have it fixed, had some replication issues.  Some DNS issues, it was a mess.  I have it all fixed and truly appreciate all your efforts guys.

thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now