Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Support in LAN

Posted on 2013-06-25
14
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hello Experts,
I am looking for a program that will can fulfill my requirements as follows
-  access LAN clients remotely and without any interaction with them like asking them for ticket no,id or password.
- That doesn't any manual installation
- No firewall or antivirus intervention.

We have 1300 computers in our network. We are ready to purchase the product if it meets our above needs.
We have Windows Xp and 7 clients



I would appreciate any suggestions greatly. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eexchangetech
ID: 39276204
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39276246
- That doesn't any manual installation

I have not seen any remote support app that does what you want without having to install something on the client machine.

I have used Group Policies to push an app to clients.

I have tried many. I use mainly use Teamviewer. It has the best multiple monitor support I have seen.

see: http://teamviewer.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39276252
You could use Teamviewer, windows remote assistance, Webex will all allow you to send a remote invitation to a user and remote into their computer.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39276357
What version of windows server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39276388
You can use it from any Windows 7 machine by going to the start menu and type windows remote assistance. Click on the icon and it will give you a walkthrough to send an email invitation to the person that you are trying to remotely control.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39277031
I am using Windows 2008 R2 server.
I don't want to use any invitation method,. Connecting through IP will be nice.

There is no other easy method and convenient way ( for users and desktop engineers).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39279299
samir381988,

...  access LAN clients remotely and without any interaction with them like asking them for ticket no,id or password.

Does htis mean you need unattended access to the remote computer. So if there is no one at the PC you can connect? If so, yiu will have to install software on the remote computer to allow this. I have not found anything better than Teamviewer running host/unattended mode for this.

If it is ok to have a person at the pc to launch something then use a Single Click VNC. It works well for screen sharing. I use it before I found teamviewer.

 See (in no order):
http://www.uvnc.com/products/uvnc-sc.html
http://lucas719.info/function/guide-to-setting-up-your-own-remote-helpdesk-with-single-click-vnc
http://www.advantig.com/oneclick/
http://www.robplatt.com/index.php/2010/03/02/dynamically-compiled-vnc-binary-repeater/
http://www.chunkvnc.com/
http://www.bozteck.com/vncscan/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39281265
I am thinking to go for team viewer. I need to know how I can deployed in domain environment on all client computers.
The icon will be deployed on client and desktops and I can ask the user to provide me Id and password.

I would highly appreciate your suggestions.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282938
It depends on if you need to have unattended access.  

If someone will be at the computer then you can use TeamViewer QuickSupport app.

How I use QuickSupport:

I store the exe on a web server I have it on the local intranet and a public web site.
 
1) I have the user go to a url and click the link to launch it. No install required.

2) I create a shortcut to the exe on their desktop.

3) In my software I have a button to launch it.

in less than a minute I am seeing their desktop.

Nothing is actually installed on the remote PC. When there is an update, I simply replace the exe on my web site. Now everyone will use the new version.

When there is not a local intranet site or web server, I place the exe in a public share.  You can instruct the user how to find it or place a shortcut on their computer.  

Unattended:
If you need to access a computer, like a server, when there is no human at the computer then  you will need to install the client software.

NOTE:
You can call Teamviewer and they will be happy to answer any pre-sale questions. I spoke with them several times before finally purchasing it. I purchased it with 30 days to pay so I could try it out.  Their support people are very helpful.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39283919
I prefer to with a team viewer quick support solution. very nice and easy support.
Do I need any licences for quick support.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39283929
For security reasons, I want to make sure that no one access from outside I want to use it only local intranet.

In my network following firewalls
- Cisco ASA (Edge Firewall)
- TMG 2010 ( proxy server)
- Websense ( web filtering)

what would be the best option to block from outside.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39284818
Do I need any licences for quick support.
Yes.   One end needs a license.  That is usually the support person's device.

what would be the best option to block from outside.
Not sure. I have never wanted to block it.  If I did, I would contact Teamviewer support for instructions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39285713
TeamViewer Quick Support Great Solution
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 39291588
Once the unattended client is installed you go to options and configure it for LAN access only.
0