Solved

I don´t want cientific notation in my text data!

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I need to import an excel table to access. I have data that are product codes (all text). It´s the first column of my table. The numbers cells  appeared as numbers and cells with letters appeared  as text in my original excel table.

I decided to convert everything to text, with format cell "number" and "text" within excel. All cells appeared to be converted to text but some codes were written in cientific notation. I guess the digits product codes with more than 10 digits.

It seems so simple but I don´t konw how to keep it simply text! I tried to locate and replace but excel doesn´t locate the +E that I see on cells.

I send an example file (my file has more than 24.000 lines and I can´t make it one by one).

Please no programming on answers. I am just an (poor) ordinary excel user.

I am using office 2007

Thanks
Pasta1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:JULIASPHESS
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Insert a column to A:A
Type into A1... =""&B1
Copy the formula down.
Highlight column B:B
Format as text
Copy A:A
Paste special Values from A:A to B:B
Delete A:A.
Done.
Pasta1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
Format the Excel column(s) as Text.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you prefix cell [A8] with an apostrophe [ ' ] character the text is displayed as intended without the Scientific notation (as The_Barman mentioned above).

'116460051078

BFN,

fp.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:telyni19
Comment Utility
Here's how I would fix this kind of thing:
Add a new column after column A. Format the whole column as "General".
Insert the following formula and copy down the column:
=TRIM(A2&" ")
Copy column B and paste over itself as values.
Transfer over any other important information from column A, like the column header, to column B.
Delete column A.

Attached is your sample converted in this way. The formula forces Excel to treat the values as text.
Pasta1-1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JULIASPHESS
Comment Utility
Love it, can you explain the command =""&A1?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
Comment Utility
This does the same as
=TRIM
=CLEAN
=CONCATENATE
=UPPER
... or other similar Text functions...
Adding double quotes indicates the result to be text...
In all cases, the result MUST be Text as far as Excel is concerned so it will not allow it to be a number, scientific or otherwise.
0