[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix 520 - Open Ports

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
How can i see what ports are open on my Pix 520?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TMekeel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276222
You want to sh run check for access-list permit statements, and also then verify they are open by looking for access groups that apply the access-list to an interface.

ACLs dont open the ports necessarily, they need to be applied to an interface.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39277761
please post a sanitized config and we can help out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NE_Tech_Dude
ID: 39288930
To add on to TMekeel's answer above, If you don't have ACLs applied to the interfaces (show run access-group and see if acl's are assigned), then the rules of traffic will be governed by the security interface number.  No ACL needed to get traffic flowing from a higher numbered security zone to a lower numbered security zone, all that traffic will be implicitly allowed when no access-list is applied via access-group command.
0