Solved

SQL sysadmin and serveradmin

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Any SQL expert out there to explain what serveradmin is not capable of doing in the SQL server that sysadmin is capable of.
they seem like that they are capable of doing the same things.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 250 total points
ID: 39276349
I think 'serveradmin' can *only* do server settings (and restart the server).  I didn't think they could set permissions, create/drop databases, or create/drop logins/users.

I could be wrong, though.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 250 total points
ID: 39276732
BOL has a list of the permission on each fixed server role:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175892%28v=sql.90%29.aspx

Also, an article here with an example and some further discussion.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 250 total points
ID: 39276880
I was going to link to that article, but I find it very un-helpful.  Some of these permission sets are super-sets of the others, but I haven't found a very clear diagram/table/resource that shows this fact nicely.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 250 total points
ID: 39276908
Somehow I left out this link that has examples:

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic1377861-1526-1.aspx#bm1454672

A server admin can't query data from databases that it hasn't been specifically granted access to.

A sysadmin can.

That appears to be the big differentiator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39293719
Thanks
0