[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Servers 2003 and office 2003 normal.dot

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-11
We have a few Terminal Servers (2003 server) running office 2003,  when someone opens word or outlook new email word as editor and exit it gives an error that it can not save the normal.dot.  We can not rename the file because it is locked by another user.  How would I go about having the users have their own normal.dot on TS user accounts and not 1 main one that gets locked by the first person to open word.
0
Comment
Question by:jvanhoose
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39276287
I would check the user profile to see if thats causing the issue first. If it's happening to ALL users then it would be a problem. You may just have to recreate one or two user profiles to fix that issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvanhoose
ID: 39276377
It is happening to all profiles.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276606
I think that you have realised the fact that each user must have their own Normal template. If you still have difficulties, I do stress that fact: "You cannot share the Normal template"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvanhoose
ID: 39279679
oh I know, our server person no longer works here and im getting a crash course.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41544442
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0