[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What kind of Scripting does that mean in Cisco network field ?

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi, Someone sent a job description, which includes the messages:

Cisco Router Expert Required.
Juniper Expert Required.
Scripting Intermediate Required.

What kind of Scripting does that mean in Cisco network field ? Anyone can tell me ?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276320
If I were to interpret it, that would mean bash, perl, python, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NE_Tech_Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280210
Typically in the Networking field (which by the description I would guess that is what they are referring to, you will want to have a handle on how to do some simple programming.  Scripting will most likely include TCL (Tool Command Language) for Cisco'esque devices.  TCL can be run from the Cisco command line to do a number of things including pinging a select number of looback interfaces for instance.

Core1#tclsh
Core1#foreach address {
10.1.1.1
10.1.2.1
10.1.3.1
10.1.4.1
} {
ping $address
}

This would ping each address listed in the brackets.  It could be handy at times.

It is also possible you should be able to speak to bash scripting (linux command line scripting, there are lots of resources available on how to use it.  Here is a decent beginner guide to give you an idea what it looks like http://tldp.org/LDP/Bash-Beginners-Guide/html/sect_02_01.html )

As _jesper_ mentioned above, perl is very useful as well.  perl scripting language is nice because it doesn't have to be compiled either, and it has a lot of really granular functions that it can do for network-type uses.  I use to use it to log into multiple devices and make batch changes, download and diff configs, as well as any other use such as batch nslookups / email automation etc.  The only problem with perl that I have noticed is if I don't use it for a good six months or so, my own code is hard to read.  The readability for perl imho is not as nice as other languages.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39280216
Thank you,  NE_Tech_Dude. Excellent!
0