Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing a GPO

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
Is there a way to import a GPO without overwriting the existing settings? I just want to export a GPO from another server and import the GPO into my existing 2008 server. When I import it does not keep the old settings. Step by step instructions would be good. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 664 total points
ID: 39276309
Are they in different domains?   You can backup and import using GPMC in the steps outlined in the TechNet article below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754760.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 668 total points
ID: 39277272
Are you trying to merge two GPO's..?? If yes only way is powershell as far I knew
refer below

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ashleymcglone/archive/2011/01/19/finally-copy-and-merge-gpos-powershell-saves-the-day.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 668 total points
ID: 39277644
Instead of impoting the GPO to exiting GPO template.Create new GPO template and import the GPO setting and apply the new template to OU/domain as per requirement.

Import a Group Policy object using GPMC
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779123(v=ws.10).aspx
0