Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wmi check via Nagios help please

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
The command I am using is

./check_nrpe -H xx.x.x.xx -p xxxx -c CheckWMI -a "Query=select Frequency_PerfTime from Win32_PerfRawData_CustomPerformanceTiersCalculator_CustomPerformanceTiersCalculator" "columnSyntax=%Frequency_PerfTime%"

And the output is 2660000000|'wmi query'=1


How do I make it so the output is only 2660000000.  There is other commands I also want to run and do not want |'wmi query'=1 to be a part of the output.


Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Alice7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39276313
Is checkWMI a shell, perl or compiled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alice7
ID: 39276327
compiled, i believe, it's part of the check_nt command
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39276336
If it's compiled, you might be able to find the source and modify it or put that check command in a wrapper that's a non-compiled script to manipulate the response.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Alice7
ID: 39276421
Modifying the source is not possible as that will most likely break a lot of checks.

Doing the following I sorta get what I want but it is still not enough

 ./check_nrpe -H xx.x.x.xx -p xxxx -c CheckWMI -a "Query=select Frequency_PerfTime from Win32_PerfRawData_CustomPerformanceTiersCalculator_CustomPerformanceTiersCalculator" "columnSyntax=%Frequency_PerfTime%" | tail --lines=1 | awk '{print $1}'

and the output is 2660000000|'wmi
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276437
tail --lines=1 | cut -d '|' -f1 | awk '{print $1}'
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276551
Hi,

You can create another command a shell script. edit a file such as check_wmi_sp unuder the directory your plugins are located.

the contents should read:

#!/bin/bash

 ./check_nrpe -H $1 -p $2 -c CheckWMI -a "Query=select Frequency_PerfTime from Win32_PerfRawData_CustomPerformanceTiersCalculator_CustomPerformanceTiersCalculator" "columnSyntax=%Frequency_PerfTime%" | cut -f1 -d"|" 

Open in new window


don't forget to make it executable:

chmod 755 ./check_wmi_sp

edit your commnads.cfg file  (ususally unde /etc/nagios/objects) and add the command:

define command{
        command_name    check_nrpe_wmisp
        command_line    $USER1$/check_wmi_sp $HOSTADDRESS$ $ARG1$ 
        }

Open in new window


Restart nagios and now you'll be calling check_wmisp to execute the truncated command.

Cheers,
K.
0