[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

All Windows 7 Computers Denied Access to Server 2012 Shares

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
At 1:00 today, all of our Windows 7 machines (and a Vista machine) disconnected from our main file server.  The server is Server 2012.  It is not a domain controller.  All of tghe XP machines are fine.  I can ping to and from the server and W7 machines, remote desktop into the server is fine too.

The domain controller is Server 2008.

Any ideas on what happened to bump all of the W7 workstations off the shares?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis_Atkins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276381
Check the time on the File Server, make sure it is synced with the domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 39276391
I will check.  That's a good idea.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39276453
Verify and (I would) restart the Server service on your file server, then see if you can browse to the Share(s) from a Win7 computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 39277704
That was it.  Now I just have to find out why it went out of sync.
0