Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have Windows Use Physical Network and Route Single Address / Subnet to Wi-Fi

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hey All -

Recently purchased a Seagate Plus Wireless drive which is really cool.  What made it better is that I upgraded it to a "hacked" firmware which provided numerous additional features!  I've got a question about it and connectivity, please.

Most of my workstations use Windows 7 x64 and have a physical network connection including my work PC.  In fact, the internet at work uses Proxy to get access.  The wireless drive connects - well - wirelessly of course.  I connect to the wireless on my workstation mostly to map drives to a samba / smb share or to configure options.

Question
If I connect to my wifeless drive on my workstation, it automatically starts to try to route most traffic though it instead of the physical connection.  I've noticed that my RDP sessions stay, but web traffic does try and fail.  The drive can be set up to passthrough the internet traffic, but I need to access the network on the Physical network - not another wireless one.  

Example
If I'm on my workstation and it's working properly, I can access web sites in IE or Chrome.  I connect to the WiFi drive (leaving the physical connected) and all of a sudden I' can't browse in IE or Chrome anymore.

The wireless drive uses 172.55.0.0 subnet.  Surely there's a way to configure Windows to route only that subnet to wi-fi and everything else physical - right?

Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39277822
Could you kindly explain better "...I upgraded it to a "hacked" firmware which provided numerous additional features..."?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 39277942
Static route might work.

route add 172.55.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0* 172.55.0.x** -p
route add 0.0.0.0 mask 255.255.255.255 x.x.x.x***

* - whatever the subnet mask of the 172 range is that you're using
** - whataver the route you want it to take (probably your workstation wifi IP)
*** - whatever the default gateway of your LAN connection is (you shouldn't need the second line at all in all likelihood)
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278871
Disable the UPnP service - obviously you are allowing it (the WiFi drive) to change your routing and firewall info. By default only traffic destined for the particular subnet should get routed thru a NIC, wireless or wired.

You might want to post and/or compare the results of    route print    with and without WiFi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 39281904
Thanks Guys - Going to try both solutions and see which works best.

strivoli - Check out this link - http://www.hackseagatesatellite.com/

You can take a standard Seagate Wireless Plus (what I use) or Seagate Satellite which on their own are getting better feature-wise, but when "flashed" with this firmware enable numerous other features which don't come with the factory drive.  Some of the additional ones are:
- WebDAV Server
- iTunes Server
- Dropbox Sync (100% internally run)
- SAMBA Server
- Plus many, many more...

Earlier versions of this firmware included wireless passthrough before the OEM one did from what I've read...

I initially had to downgrade the firmware my drive came with from the factory before flashing it with the hacked one, but it works incredibly well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39281943
Thank you for the link. I avoid running untrusted applications with elevated privileges on my LAN. If you feel safe doing that, good for you!
0