?
Solved

How to capture a image in WPF application

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-20
Hi,
I have WPF application created using .Net 4.0 and VS 2010.
I want to capture the image from the WPF  application.

Please help me in moving the right direction.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 150 total points
ID: 39277817
what do u mean capture the image?
screenshot of the application?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonnidip
jonnidip earned 1350 total points
ID: 39277900
If the meaning of your question is "capturing a screenshot of the application" (as previous comment), then you may use this function:
private static void CaptureScreen()
{
    String FileName = @"c:\temp\screenshot.jpg";
    using (Bitmap screenBmp = new Bitmap((Int32)SystemParameters.PrimaryScreenWidth,
                                            (Int32)SystemParameters.PrimaryScreenHeight,
                                            System.Drawing.Imaging.PixelFormat.Format32bppArgb))
    {
        using (Graphics bmpGraphics = Graphics.FromImage(screenBmp))
        {
            bmpGraphics.CopyFromScreen(0, 0, 0, 0, screenBmp.Size);
            BitmapSource bmpSource = Imaging.CreateBitmapSourceFromHBitmap(
                                                screenBmp.GetHbitmap(),
                                                IntPtr.Zero,
                                                Int32Rect.Empty,
                                                BitmapSizeOptions.FromEmptyOptions());
            BitmapEncoder bmpEncoder = new JpegBitmapEncoder() { QualityLevel = 20 };
            bmpEncoder.Frames.Add(BitmapFrame.Create(bmpSource));
            using (FileStream fs = new FileStream(FileName, FileMode.Create))
                bmpEncoder.Save(fs);
        }
    }
}

Open in new window


Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 39278475
It is not capturing the screen shot of the application.It is capturing the image from web cam
or camera.

Thanks.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnidip earned 1350 total points
ID: 39278753
In that case, you will need to enumerate your devices using WIA or WPD (for Vista and later).
In the past I used to develop code for both Twain and WIA, but I preferred to buy a 3rd party component (sorry, can't remember the name).
You may check here for a modern solution.

I hope this can help.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 39278913
I tried the example in codeplex. But I am not sure what else I need to added and how it will work. Please check this http://easywebcam.codeplex.com/

It is compiling but not working.Please let me know what else I need to add for the above example I used. I am testing it in Windows 7.


Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 39342055
Thanks
0