[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL upgrade from 08R2 to 2012

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hello,

I'm running SQL 08R2 on both of my servers and would like to upgrade them to 2012.  I saw there in an upgrade wizard built into 2012.  Do I simply just run that, it will check for any issues, and then let upgrade if no issues are found?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:soadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39276457
you need to run the upgrade advisor first, if no issues found, you need to back up all the dbs, script jobs users etc. then run the upgrade wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:soadmin
ID: 39276476
Hello,

I know how to backup the databases, but how do you backup the script jobs, users etc?  Sorry, I'm not a DB admin so I don't understand how to do all of that.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39276500
you can script the jobs from enterprise manager. I totally suggest you to hire some dba to do the upgradation. it may take 5-8 hrs of work, but definitely worth it
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278325
You could do a side by side installation and then migrate the jobs across using SSIS. This will also provide you with a roll back plan should anything go badly wrong.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 39293248
Do you require any further information?
0