[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

copy a table with data to another db

Posted on 2013-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I have a table1 in database1.  I would like to have all the structure and data copied to database2 with the name table1.

How can I do this in SQL 2008
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 600 total points
ID: 39276616
SELECT *
INTO TargetDatabase.TargetTable
FROM SourceDatabase..SourceTable

Then I'd check the TargetTable to make sure identities are set, constraints are still there, etc.

If that fails, a better way may be to script out the SourceTable, change the database/table name, then execute it in TargetDatabase.

Create Table
Then...

INSERT INTO TargetDatabase.TargetTable
SELECT * FROM SourceDatabase..SourceTable
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 1400 total points
ID: 39276627
You can also right-click on your source database and choose Tasks -> Export Data.

The wizard then steps you through the selection of the data source and the destination and copies the table for you.
0