Solved

Problem removing exchange 2000 from domain

Posted on 2013-06-25
7
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I am trying to install exchange 2010. I currently have ex2007 and 2000.
Pre-installation message says
On Prerequisites :
Error on or more servers in the existing organization running Ex 2000 server. Upgrade or Remove

Warning
Cannot find the Recipients’ Update service responsible for D domain DC=mydom.DC=com
New and  existing users may not be properly exchange enabled.
I have trying to remove old exchange server per Microsoft KB articles
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
which actually directed me to remove receipts update services including Enterprise service.
When I tried to uninstall EX2k from add/remove programs its asking for EX2k install CD#11 \i368\exchange  
Which I don’t have.
Please advice on how to safely remove EX 2k server from domain and how to fix
Recipients Update Service
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 250 total points
ID: 39276842
Check the below link
You might also need to use ADSIEDIT
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260378
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 39276911
i did see this article as well
I am looking for an expert advice not manual 3 hour trail and error register cleanup
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39276955
Is there any mailboxes on the exchange 2000. Make sure all mailboxes even the system mailboxes are moved from exchange 2000 server.
If you don't have a disk, how you be removing it properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 39277448
there are no mailboxes on exch2k.
I do not need ex2k box I just need to cleanup Active Dir and my main concern wiht
Recipients Update Servies

Cannot find the Recipients’ Update service responsible for D domain DC=mydom.DC=com
New and  existing users may not be properly exchange enabled.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39277717
Do you have any Exchange 2000 media? If not then you are probably going to have to manually remove the server (Which is well documented). After doing so, RUS is easily removed from ADSIEDIT.

Do you have another machine with the Exchange 2000 ESM installed? If so then you can remove the server from there which will do most of the AD cleanup for you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 39278498
OK. I found ex 2000 Cd and uninstalled it.
I was able to isntall 2010
since I have 2010 installed can it case any email delivery problem to my current 2007 server with all the mailbox and public folders?
email is comming to my SMTP gateway /GFI box first .
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39278809
With Exchange 2007 already installed all that will happen is Exchange will use the 2010 server for processing of email and Autodiscover. As long as you have your Send Connectors configured correctly mail flow shouldn't be harmed.

If you have removed Exchange 2000 then you should probably close this question (as the query has now been cleared) and open a new one with any Exchange 2007/2010 integration questions.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now