Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Have user  Windows 7 Ultimate.  When you go to start at lower left corner of task bar.  There are no programs listed in pop up.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39276655
Nothing in "All Programs"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39276844
If you click on all programs they pop up.  However, when you go back there is nothing?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39277009
What do you mean by "when you go back"? Go back where? Do you mean clicking "Back" after clicking/hovering on "All Programs"? If so, please post a screenshot of what you see after clicking "Back"; if not, please explain. Also, are you saying that "All Programs" has no program groups (like Accessories, Games, Maintenance, Startup, etc.) in it? Regards, Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39277152
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39277229
In the properties for your start menu enable the checkboxes under the privacy section, as recently opened programs are normally listed there. Additionally, when you right click the program you want listed there and select "Pin to Start Menu" it'll get shown there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jtnight
Jtnight earned 1000 total points
ID: 39277820
0