Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 File system

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi I am trying to copy files that are from a windows 7 install onto a fresh windows 8 install and it has caused the unit to delete the the windows 7 files,
what would be the cause of this and are you able to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:thelaptopco
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276724
The Windows 8 file system is the same as the Windows 7 file system. What Windows 8 does is enforce a little more security and it generally won't let you copy to anywhere you want.

If you are using User folders (Windows 7 and 8) make sure that you are copying in to same username.

One way to get around things is to set a folder on Windows 8 called c:\temp and give "Everyone" permission to c:\temp. Then copy data there and then move it where you want. This gets around different user names on different computers.

Let us know some specifics please. I copy files from my Windows 7 Desktop to my Windows 8 laptop and nothing is lost.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelaptopco
ID: 39276800
Ok so i have reimaged a machine to run windows 8 and when i take the SSD out, to copy the files accross from a server that has been set up with the windows 7 image from the old SSD.

It copies across fine but as soon as I put the new SSD back into the laptop it repairs the SSD and when it boots into windows the folder that had the data from the windows 7 image have been deleted.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276833
I would consider putting your data on a USB Hard Drive (external hard drive) and then getting the data from the USB Hard Drive.

I have not tried interchanging SSD's but my guess is that there are some permission or other type problems. I would use the external hard drive approach or even a very large USB key.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39276873
what are you trying to do here?
where are you copying file to?
if windows detects tampering with certain files in the system directory, it will delete it and replace with the correct version
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39291518
@thelaptopco - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0