[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quick Look and Preview Issue

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I recently created a status report for my job. I got a template of a status report from a friend who works for a different company. I edited the template to my needs, verified it was correct, and emailed it off to my supervisor.

I then discovered that when you use Quick Look or open the document on an iPhone or iPad it shows the logo of the other company!

I searched and searched online for any information on why this may be happening, to no avail. So now I pose it here. I've attached screenshots that should illustrate what I'm talking about. I did not attach the original file due to the personal information included.

Any ideas?
SS-of-Word-Doc.png
SS-of-quick-look.png
0
Comment
Question by:Kepgnar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39276771
What software did you use to edit the template?

My guess is that the logo is in a header and will show up in layout view but not in draft view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kepgnar
ID: 39276826
I used Microsoft Word. And to clarify, it was originally just a Word document. I even entered the header, did "select all" and deleted everything in it. This issue persists. I tried looking into the document somehow having some hidden or embedded metadata or something but couldn't find any clear answers. It's really baffling me. Luckily my boss thought it was funny and didn't give me too much crap about it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39276875
The logo has to be in the original MS Word document, either as a header, footer, watermark or insert.

Open the original Word template and see if the Logo shows up if you switch from Draft Mode to Publishing Layout Mode or Print Layout Mode.

Does the Logo show up if you print the original Word template?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39277470
MS Word documents can store all sorts of information in hidden parts of the file code.  This can include previous versions of the file, meta data, thumbnails etc.

Often if you use the Save As feature it will strip out a lot of the redundant data .. so you could try that and see does the Quick Look preview still contain the logo.

Alternatively create a NEW blank Word document and copy just the content you want from the other file.  This should also prevent you having any unwanted data in the new file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kepgnar
ID: 39277997
Save As is what I originally did, and the logo still came through. However a NEW blank doc is the solution I came up with too, and now I've learned from my mistake. Thanks.
0