?
Solved

CUPS / Gutenprint Issue with HP560C Printer

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I recently received an email from one of my clients who refuses to upgrade his printer due to the high cost of ink and because he hates throwing away hardware that works perfectly well. Here is his situation:

I am still running my old Mac and still using the F-4180 printer you sold me.  The other day I got to thinking about possibly resurrecting my old HP560C printer so Mark in the basement could have the F-4180 printer.  One reason I gave the old HP up was because the HP would not work with the new OS 10-5 operating system you installed once.  Then later we went back to the OS 10.4.11 I had been using previously.  So Mark is having trouble with his ink guzzling printer and I thought maybe he could have the F-4180 and I could go back to my HP.

The only problem is I can't seem to get the Serial Enabler to connect me to the C.U.P.S. (Common UNIX Printing System) site.  It keeps asking for passwords I do not have, and when I read up on various websites, the jargon drives me away from a possible solution.  Do you feel like learning about the Gutenprint system whereby "obsolete" printers are made usable by downloading a driver that the Gutenprint or CUPS people have developed?

I have attached a few things you might look at to see if all this seems feasible.  My basic problem is 1.)  I have trouble throwing perfectly good stuff like printers away, and 2.)  I'd rather use this printer than a new expensive one, especially if all it needs is a downloaded driver.  Tell me what you think, and I am in no particular hurry either.  Thanks.

Any ideas or recommendations for my client? Any and all thoughts are greatly appreciated. Thank you!

Attachment (SerialPrintEnabler1.5.dmg): https://www.dropbox.com/s/bihnql7iiuj6wc6/SerialPrintEnabler1.5.dmg
AddSerialPrinter-1.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:simdex
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39276887
This page http://gimp-print.sourceforge.net/MacOSX.php says the newest version of Gutenprint supports 10.3 and newer and the supported printer page lists the HP560C.

And from the OS X FAQ page...
If you want or need to use the CUPS web admin to create a printer (if you need to create a serial printer, for example) you can still use the CUPS web admin to create the printer, but you will need to select one of the available models and then open Print Center/Printer Setup Utility/Print & Fax system preference and change the driver to the correct Gutenprint model (select the printer in the list, choose "Show info..." and select the correct model).

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 750 total points
ID: 39279709
Your client and Mark, in the basement, should get themselves the continuous flow ink system for that ink guzzling printer and save a bundle on ink.  I did that with an inkjet I bought a while back and it brought the cost of printing down to about the same as a cheap monochrome laser printer.  The printer actually broke before I used up almost all the ink.  If you actually include the cost of the printer, I think it was even cheaper.  I could probably fix it, but I don't want to deal with the messy ink that's going to spill.

It's probably less hassle overall than trying to resurrect an old system just because he doesn't want to get rid of it.  They should put the old printer on EBay and someone else can make use of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
ID: 39280145
Thanks for the helpful responses, DaveBaldwin and serialband! I have forwarded both of them to my client and am waiting to hear back from him regarding your ideas/recommendations...
0