Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clean up a site infected by malware?

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
HI

We have noticed that google chrome reports that some of our sites has malicious software, we would like to know if there is any tool to clean it up or what should be the procedure for that?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ScorchD earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276702
Sucuri scanner is what you want
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39277550
install Malwarebytes .. one of the best antimalware tool

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

if this happening on the Desktop machines. after cleanup install Microsoft Security essential Av

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39279196
As suggested by "ScorchD" you should scan the website using Sucuri, just go to http://sucuri.net/ and run free scan on your website which would let you know what link, page, script it contains which need to be removed.

Sudeep
0