Solved

Server / computer with Raid Setup - swapped power supply wont boot

Posted on 2013-06-25
8
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
We have a server/pc that will not completely turn on. There was a blackout and so the server/pc was on and was not shut down properly. We replaced the power supply thinking that was the issue, but every time we try and turn it on - all of the fans start and it sounds like it will turn on and within a few moments it turns right off.

Does anyone have any ideas, or is there a way I can just get the data off of one of the three RAID drives?
0
Comment
Question by:angelic_webmaster
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 125 total points
ID: 39276953
Hi try to check and replace memory (RAM) as issue seems to be hardware and RAID wont be effected as its controlled by RAID controller if memory not the issue check Motherboard too.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 39277010
Could be a number of possibles.

New power supply could be faulty or has insufficient capability.  Motherboard could be faulty.  Components on motherboard could be faulty.

You don't specify what type of RAID configuration this is, is it either an additional card or using the motherboard to perform the RAID?

Now I'd borrow another power supply known to be OK and try that in your machine.  If that doesn't work then I'd disconnect or remove components from the motherboard such as external connections, PCI cards and such BUT DO NOT DISTURB THE RAID and then try and reboot.  No joy then the board is most likely dead.  Report back.

Note other experts will probably comment here about your RAID options and what you can do.  BUT DO NOT DISTURB THE RAID and tell us how your RAID is configured.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39277250
Why do you want to get the data from one of your RAID'ed drives? Just use your backups if you need to setup a new server. Apart from that, if you are using 3 disks in a RAID array, chances are you are using RAID 5, and then data from just 1 disk wouldn't get you anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 39280247
Problem is the backup is corrupt. We have tried disconnecting different components and still no luck... Tried switching out the power supply still does the same thing, and also tried switching out the ram. The server is very old and we have the new server but nt the data. Since the power loss it won't turn back on. Any other ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 39280344
You haven't specified your RAID type.

Anyway look at Raid Reconstructor http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

Free to try.  You pay for full functionality.  I'd try that but mark all of your drives and cable positioning in the machine before you remove anything
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 39280506
If the backup is corrupt, use an earlier version that isn't. Or are you telling us ALL the backups are corrupt? Didn't you check them?

If you can move the RAID controller to another PC, along with the disks, you can do that, then boot that PC with a liveCD. The contents of the RAID should then be accessible and you can copy the data from the make-shift server to some other location. A good LiveCD for that task is PartedMagic:

http://partedmagic.com

If that isn't possible (because the controller is either embedded, or the disks are connected to a backplane that can't be removed etc), get a replacement server of the same make and if possible with the same or similar RAID controller (since your server is broken anyway you'll probably have to get a replacement anyway), then move your disks from the original server to the new one. Normal RAID controllers of today don't care about the location of the disks in the cage, so that shouldn't be an issue. After that use the LiveCD again first to access the data (booting from the OS could cause other issues like BSOD's because of driver problems or issues with licensing etc.).

Only if your RAID is corrupt and doesn't automatically rebuild will you need to use recovery software like the RAID reconstructor suggested above, but in such a situation I think your better option is to send the disks to a recovery agency, as they have very good recovery records, and they normally know what their doing. Trying it yourself is likely to worsen the situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 39299285
Figured out that all of the ports but one were burnt for the memory modules, and the video card was burnt. We were able to get one port working. All of you had the great ideas. Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 39299288
Thank you all for your feedback and answers.
0