Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JQuery Validation Problem

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
NuGet shows that the JQuery Validation in installed and I created the JQuery Validation in the View the way I thought it needed to be done but I cannot get it to run. All of the other fields have Validations so I only need to ensure that the user retypes the password correctly in the field with <input id="txtCheckPassword" type="text" />

Does anyone see the reason why the JQuery Validation will not run? (File attached below)
CreateAccountView.docx
0
Comment
Question by:AmbassadorSpock
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278215
You are using the same field ID twice.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39278287
Here is the code in readable format, wrapped in [ code]...[ /code] as we prefer it

@model RescueFormsAdministration.Models.CreateAccountViewModel

@{
    ViewBag.Title = "Create";
}

<h2>Create</h2>
<script>
$.validator.setDefaults({
	submitHandler: function() { alert("submitted!"); }
});

$().ready(function() {
	// validate signup form on keyup and submit
    $("#CreateAccount").validate({
		rules: {
		    txtCheckPassword: {
				required: true,
				minlength: 5,
				equalTo: "#DataModel_Password"
			}
		},
		messages: {
			txtCheckPassword: {
				required: "Please provide a password",
				minlength: "Your password must be at least 5 characters long",
				equalTo: "Please enter the same password as above"
			}
		}
	});
});
</script>

@using (Html.BeginForm("Create", "Accounts", FormMethod.Post, new { id = "CreateAccount" }))
{
    @Html.ValidationSummary(true)
    <fieldset>
        <legend>Account</legend>

		@Html.Partial("_CreateOrEdit", Model)

        <table style="width:100%">
    <!-- User Name and Password -->
    <tr>
        <td class="editor-label">
            @Html.Label("User Name")
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td class="editor-field">
            @Html.TextBoxFor(model => model.DataModel.UserName, new { style = "width:30%" })
            @Html.ValidationMessageFor(model => model.DataModel.UserName)
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td class="editor-label">
            @Html.Label("Password")
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td class="editor-field">
            @Html.TextBoxFor(model => model.DataModel.Password, new { style = "ModelStyle" })
            @Html.ValidationMessageFor(model => model.DataModel.Password)
        </td>
    </tr>
        <td>
            @Html.Label("Retype Password")
        </td>      
    <tr>
        <td>
            <input id="txtCheckPassword" type="text" />
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>
        <p>
            <input type="submit" value="Create" Name="btnSubmit" />
        </p>
    </fieldset>
}

<div>
    @Html.ActionLink("Back to List", "Index")
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39278290
Do you include the jQuery library in the head too?
0