Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# - How to obtain the application name

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I have created an C# application  called "Demo.exe"

However, I would like to make a copy of Demo.exe like Demo1.exe, Demo2.exe.

What API allows me to get the name of the application that I execute.

For example,  if I click on Demo1.exe, I would like to get 'Demo1.exe' as the application name within the Demo1.exe application.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 1336 total points
ID: 39276805
Try:

System.AppDomain.CurrentDomain.FriendlyName
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 664 total points
ID: 39276812
Alternatively:

System.IO.Path.GetFileName(System.Environment.GetCommandLineArgs()[0])

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1336 total points
ID: 39276838
Alternatively :)

            // assembly file name
            string codebase = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetName().CodeBase;
            string filename = System.IO.Path.GetFileName(codebase);
            MessageBox.Show("File name = " + filename);

            // process name (no .exe extension)
            string processname = System.Diagnostics.Process.GetCurrentProcess().ProcessName;
            MessageBox.Show("Process name = " + processname);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39277494
Thanks
0