Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ZIP FILE/DIRECTORY WITH PASSWORD

Posted on 2013-06-25
15
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Hi All,

I want to zip file/directory with password.

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1200 total points
ID: 39276914
Utilize SharpZipLib
http://www.icsharpcode.net/OpenSource/SharpZipLib/Default.aspx


There's an example using SharpZipLib first in C# then in VB
https://github.com/icsharpcode/SharpZipLib/wiki/Zip-Samples
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39276930
Hi mwochnick,

Is there any native from VS ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 1200 total points
ID: 39276972
you could look at the ZipArchive class in .NET 4.5, but I'm not sure if it has a password capability.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.compression.ziparchive.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39277008
Ok.

If I use 3rd party zip, what should I copy to client computer ?

Could we use rar to do so, zip and password using VB Code ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 39277923
you should be able to use any of the zip clients that support the zip format.
Winzip
7zip
etc
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39278178
With a 3rd party DLL, you can deploy this DLL as part of your application so it would work on client computers. With a program like RAR, this program will be required to be installed on client computers if you need to zip/unzip from your program so DLL is the way to go in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39278398
Hi CodeCruiser,

- if you need to zip/unzip from your program so DLL is the way to go in my opinion.
If I use rar, what dll do I need ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39278481
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39278508
Where is the dll file reside ?

Do I have to add it to references ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39279496
Yes. It will reside in same folder as your program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39295367
I am sorry, just back.

-Yes. It will reside in same folder as your program.
I mean where is the dll of the 3rd party rar and what is the name ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39297332
Any particular reason for using rar? Free zip libraries can easily be downloaded. I have not seen many for rar (there is a paid chilkot component).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39298753
-Any particular reason for using rar? Free zip libraries can easily be downloaded. I have not seen many for rar (there is a paid chilkot component).
No, I meant any zip libraries. I've never noticed the dll from zip librariy. Usually I just install and use it. Where is the dll reside and what is its name to be used inside VB ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 800 total points
ID: 39300096
It would reside in GAC if its not in your bin folder. It should also be in program files folder of that library.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39301047
Hi All,

Thank you very much for your help.
0