Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to export SSL Certificate from GoDaddy for use on another IIS server

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
We're trying to "export" an SSL Certificate that originally ran on a GoDaddy IIS server, for use on another hosting company's IIS server.

The other hosting company said that they need the SSL certificate as a .PFX file (along with its accompanying password).

Does anybody know how to accomplish this using GoDaddy's SSL certificate management?
0
Comment
Question by:cdakz
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tanujchandna
ID: 39276977
Hi,

You can directly do it thru IIS. The steps are as follows:

* Open IIS
* Click on your server name
* Double click on Server certificate
* Select your certificate
* Click on Export
* Select the Path, enter the password, click ok
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39276982
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 39277208
Hello,

Generally, all the SSL provider do offer unlimited re-issuance of certificate. I would suggest to reissue certificate with the new CSR generated from new hosting provider instead exporting from GoDaddy.

I am not sure if Go Daddy is providing facility to export current certificate on their hosting server. If not you can contact their hosting support who will guide you accordingly. But above option would be better.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdakz
ID: 39278537
We have shared hosting so.we can't RPC in to do what was suggested above using the MMC.

Does anybody know how to do this using GoDaddy's web interface for managing shared hosting?
0