Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS query for customer website

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hi all,

Having an issue with a couple of newly inherited networks that I look after and I'm a bit stumped.

They are SBS 2011 networks, with the internal DNS being "customer.com.au" rather than "customer.local".

It appears they've done this for Exchange, and as I've been out of the game for a while I'm stumped.

Seeing the mail server is no issue at all "mail.customer.com.au" however I can't for the life of me get onto their website, which is externally hosted. "http://www.customer.com.au"
I've had a look at forwarding but the default website seems to be grabbing my traffic.

Could you please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyb3tT3ch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 750 total points
ID: 39278685
You'll simply need to create a "www" record in DNS to point to the external IP address of the website.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 750 total points
ID: 39278731
Creating that www record should do it, unless the website contains code that references the site simply as customer.com.au rather than www.customer.com.au.  If that's the case, things can get a little hairy. Generally, it's a bad idea to use the same name for your internal (AD) domain and your registered Internet domain, but since you inherited this environment, you didn't have a choice.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 39279045
CrisHanna_MVP and DrDave242 are correct.

Internally, the Domain Name Server holds the authoritative role on the Windows Domain customer.com.au and DNS will not look-up external references (forwarders) for domains which it holds.

Hopefully the provider of the web-site does not change the IP address of the "www" too often, for every time the IP address changes, the static entry in the internal DNS will have to be updated.

Bear in mind that with having to set DNS this way, if an internal user does not include "www" in the URL - it will still fail to reach the external web site.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39279121
I'm not sure about other hosting companies, but with mine, I get an email when and if the IP is going to change....that's happened once since going with them.

So I wouldn't expect the website to change IPs very often.
0