?
Solved

Resize a picture so when it is applied to the desktop background, the size just matches?

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hello,

I'm running Windows 7 and the screen on my monitor measures 1920 x 1160 pixels. I've got an image (.PNG) which measures 3072 x 1860 pixels. Therefore, when I apply it as my desktop background, only 62% (both vertically and horizontally) are visible.

Note that the dimension ratios of each image are equivalent so what I would like to do is shrink the image to just the right size to perfectly fit the desktop background area.

I tried opening the image with Paint then going through the resize process (by checking the box to maintain the dimension ratio, selecting pixels, and changing the X parameter to 1920— the y parameter changed automatically to 1160, then saving the result as a new image). However, upon defining that new image as the desktop background, I get the same result.

Finally, I tried adjusting all of the picture position settings (fit, fill, etc.) in the Desktop Background but that didn't help.

My ultimate goal is to have the image just fit as the desktop background (i.e. so that all objects and areas in the image are seen, albeit at a somewhat shrunken size).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 500 total points
ID: 39277024
Having such a large file (I assume it's a least 5MB) as the background is a bad idea anyway. It'll slow the PC down (how severely depends on how fast the PC is and how much RAM it has). So you really should resie the image to something that's only a fraction of its size. A couple of hundred KBs should be fine, which should be around 1280x800 pixels or so.  There are quite a few free image editors that will let you do it: Picasa, IrfanView, or web-based Pixlr
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 500 total points
ID: 39277029
Use GIMP, it's the best free editing software in my opinion.

http://getgimp.com/lp/index.php?pk=6542

How to resize an image in gimp:
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/11503.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39277053
What you did should have worked.

Be sure to name the new image something different than the original.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39277077
Hi Steve,
Two comments: (1) Try setting the option to "Fit" the picture:
picture positionI normally use a 2766x1364 pixel JPG as my desktop background and the "Fit" option makes it fit perfectly on my 1920x1200 monitor...nothing gets cut off. I just tested it with a 3072x2128 pixel JPG...also worked perfectly with the "Fit" option...nothing cut off.

(2) If you still want to Resize it, I suggest IrfanView, excellent freeware imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

Click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView and click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (it's optional...only if you want PDF support...and the other features that come with the PlugIns). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (again, it's optional, but I think it's a good idea).

To resize your image using IrfanView, click the Image menu, then Resize/Resample, and you will get this dialog:
IrfanView Resize-ResampleNote the option to preserve the aspect ratio. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39316251
Many thanks for the responses. It's great to learn different approaches to the same issue.
0